Privacy Policy

Because we care about our future, our environment, your pipes, your money

FlusheD ECO Privacy Policy 2020

We, CRG Group Australia Pty Ltd ABN: 31 167 175 258 Trading as FlusheD ECO recognises that the privacy of your personal information is important to you. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your personal information as set out below.

FlusheD ECO abides by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 where you are an Australian user (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Privacy Principles” and “Privacy Act” respectively).

This Privacy Policy outlines how FlusheD ECO will handle and manage personal information we collect about you. We collect personal information online through www.flushedeco.com.au (our website) when you browse the website or use it to make a transaction. By providing your personal information to us and by using our website and our mobile site, you consent to the collection of your personal information by FlusheD ECO and its use and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect certain types of personal information from you. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and may include details such as name, address, telephone numbers (including your mobile phone number) and email address. We also collect transaction details relating to your purchases from us and any preferences you select as well as other personal information you disclose to us in communications between us and you.

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect personal information about customers to provide a range of products and services, to meet our obligations to you and to enable us to conduct and grow our business. We also collect personal information so you can communicate with FlusheD ECO by e-mail, telephone or in writing.

If you do not wish to supply requested personal information, we may be delayed or prevented from finalising your purchase or satisfying your request or enquiry.

HOW DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may collect personal information in a number of ways including:

  • When you contact us with an enquiry;
  • Through our website or our mobile site when you:
  • Place an online order with us
  • Rate and review a FlusheD ECO product
  • Otherwise access and/or use our website or our mobile site.
  •  Through any social media platform upon which you engage with us.

Generally, personal information is collected directly from you at the time you make a purchase through our website or mobile site or when you have other dealings with us. In some limited instances we may collect personal information about you from someone else. Examples of this may include, someone may give us your name and address if they have purchased a FlusheD ECO gift for you and wish for us to deliver the gift to you.  If you provide us with personal information of another individual, you agree to take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy. 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect your personal information to keep you up to date with any important changes to our website including our products and services, to respond to your queries, manage and enhance its products and services, and to allow us to manage and fulfil any orders you place with us, including delivering any gifts purchased by you. We may send you notifications by email or SMS in relation to your order, including abandoned cart notifications.

With your permission, we may send you emails and/or text messages about our store, new products, special events, promotions and offers that may be of interest to you, to send you our newsletter, and other updates.

SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

FlusheD ECO does not sell or trade your personal information gathered online with third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent.

FlusheD ECO may however disclose your personal information to: service providers or persons who perform functions on our behalf, for example, mailing services, distribution services, IT services, data analysis, law enforcement agencies in relation to a suspected breach of any law; our professional advisers; regulatory authorities, anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

Where FlusheD ECO makes such disclosures, we require that these organisations agree to comply with the Privacy Act.

HOW CAN I REVIEW MY CHOICES ABOUT RECEIVING PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATION?

FlusheD ECO want to be very transparent with you and only be communicating to you at your consent. If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at info@flushedeco.com.au . If you have opted into receiving text messages from us, you can follow the opt-out instruction in that specific text message program if you wish to opt-out. If you opt out of receiving marketing communications from us, your personal information will not be used for marketing, but may still be used for the other purposes described in this Privacy Policy (such as fulfillment of orders).

HOW LONG WILL YOU KEEP MY PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely. An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis. However, if this occurs, the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information.

HOW CAN I ACCESS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which FlusheD ECO holds about you.  You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. While FlusheD ECO takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is complete and up to date, please notify us of any changes or errors in your personal information held by us.  You may access the information FlusheD ECO holds about you by placing your request in writing through email at info@flushedeco.com.au. We will comply with any such request except where the Privacy Act allows us to refuse to do so.

HOW SECURE IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information and to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

ONLINE ORDERING SECURITY

Protecting your personal and order information is a priority and FlusheD ECO will take reasonable measures to do so.  As such we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology – Our On-line Ordering system is the industry standard for encryption technology – to protect your online order information. SSL encrypts all information including your credit card and all personal information passed from you to our checkout.  Encryption provides you with security and peace of mind when your browser and local network supports the use of encrypted data transmissions. However, we suggest that you take appropriate security precautions when you access the internet via public WI-FI networks or shared computers.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Sometimes our website or mobile site may contain a link to third party websites. FlusheD ECO is not responsible for the content or material contained in, or obtained through, any third party website or for the privacy practices of the third party website.  We suggest that you review the privacy policy of each website or mobile site that you visit.

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT FlusheD ECO?

If you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal information, you can contact us via email at info@flushededco.com.au.  We always endeavor to reply to emails within 24 hours however this is not always possible. At a minimum, any complaints notified to us will be considered within 7 days and responded to. We will always endeavor to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction.

NATIONAL PRIVACY COMMISSIONER

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, you can contact the Office of the relevant Privacy Commissioner on Australia: Tel: 1300 363 992 or email: privacy@privacy.gov.au

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY  

This is our current Privacy Policy outlining our personal information management practices. This Privacy Policy replaces any other privacy policy published by us to date. We may vary this policy at any time. If any changes to these policies occur, we will notify our customers by updating this section of our website.

MORE INFORMATION ABOUT PRIVACY RIGHTS IN AUSTRALIA

For more information, please visit: http://www.privacy.gov.au.